| Date: | Saturday 21 March 1998 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Globe GC-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N80556 |
| MSN: | 059 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lancaster, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville, TX (JSO |
| Destination airport: | (KLNC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a series of touch and go landings, the airplane was destroyed following an inadvertent gear up landing. The airplane slid approximately 450 feet before coming to a stop. A post impact fire erupted in the area of the fuel gascolator. The gear was found secured in the up and locked position. A review of maintenance records, not destroyed by the fire, did not reveal any uncorrected maintenance discrepancies with the gear system. It was a practice of the pilot to leave the landing gear extended and retract the flaps after becoming airborne on the touch and go landings. The pilot did not recall touching the gear handle after extending the gear on the first landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA153
Location