Accident Cessna TU206F N9674G, Thursday 19 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 March 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9674G
MSN: U20601874
Total airframe hrs:2881 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avalon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAVX)
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the day before the accident the aircraft had been refueled. The flight had one intermediate stopover to retrieve documents before continuing on to its final destination. No mechanical anomalies were noted en route to the first point of landing. The pilot conducted another preflight inspection, with no abnormalities noted, and then departed for his final destination. At the departure end of the runway, the aircraft lost engine power and the pilot made a forced landing in a box canyon and came to rest after colliding with a barbwire fence. An engine repair station examined the engine and noted foreign debris in the flow divider, fuel screen, and metering valve.

Probable Cause: Contamination of the fuel system which led to a loss of engine power. Factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing and the barbwire fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA122

Location