| Date: | Wednesday 18 March 1998 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T331 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Willows Flying Service |
| Registration: | N32064 |
| MSN: | G10-113 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 794 hours |
| Engine model: | Allied Signal TPE331-10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willows, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | , CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was taking a load for spraying, and did not maintain clearance with wires that he was attempting to maneuver the aircraft under. The rudder was torn off after the aircraft struck power lines. The pilot landed the aircraft without further incident. No other anomalies were noted with the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from the wires.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA116
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location