Accident Cessna 421B N70PD, Wednesday 18 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1998
Time:05:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:American Corporate Aviation
Registration: N70PD
MSN: 421B0562
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6386 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zuni Pueblo, NM (ZUN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot taxied about 1/2 mile before reaching the displaced threshold of the runway. Witness reports indicated that it was snowing heavily and the pilot admitted that his windscreen was partially covered with heavy, wet snow. The pilot thought the snow would not be a factor once he began his takeoff roll. Examination of the runway by FAA inspectors disclosed that the starting point of the takeoff roll and where the airplane came to rest was a straight line, and, the airplanes tracks showed that the pilot inadvertently lined the airplane up with the runway edge lines rather than the centerline stripe. The airplane departed the runway and the nose gear collapsed in the mud. There was no evidence of a mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper alignment on the runway due to the obscuration by snow of the runway and on the airplane's windows.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA121

Location