Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N9239Q, Thursday 12 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 March 1998
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Ican Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N9239Q
MSN: TH139
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6005 hours
Engine model:Continental IO520C5B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Destination airport:(KSKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to lower the landing gear in preparation for a normal landing. When he lowered the landing gear switch, the gear lock indicators failed to indicate the landing gear in the down-and-locked position. Manual extension of the landing gear was also unsuccessful. After circling the airport for approximately 20-30 minutes, he executed an emergency gear-up landing. Postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed that the landing gear box had failed, causing the flaps attachment tracks to separate from the spar webbing, and the belly formers to be damaged.

Probable Cause: The total failure of the landing gear retraction/extension assembly for reasons undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA148

Location