| Date: | Sunday 24 April 1988 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | Maule M-5-210C |
| Owner/operator: | Morris Hughes |
| Registration: | N312X |
| MSN: | 6129C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1295 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bend, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ely, NV (ELY) |
| Destination airport: | Redmond, OR (RDM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT FILED VFR AFTER ADVISED VFR NOT RECOMMENDED. WITNESS OBSERVED ACFT ON COURSE FOR DEST AT LOW ALT OVER HIWAY. WITNESS EST CEILING AT 100 FEET, VISIBILITY POOR IN MOD SNOW. ACFT OBSERVED TO EXECUTE SHARP LEFT TURN AMD IMPACT RISING TERRAIN. CORRECTIVE LENSES FOR 20/200 VISION REQUIRED TO BE WORN; NOT WORN. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88FA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25570 