Accident Cessna 185 N21546, Thursday 12 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 March 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21546
MSN: 18503062
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4421 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D-24B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Destination airport:Cripple, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot landed his wheel/ski equipped airplane on a frozen river. The pilot stated that after landing, he added power in an attempt to lift the tail, and turn the airplane in the opposite direction. The airplane's skis became stuck in grooves on the snow, and directional control was lost. The airplane's left wing struck a tree on the river bank and substantial damage was sustained to the leading edge. Wind conditions at the time of the accident were reported by the pilot to be calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after landing. Factors associated with the accident are the presence of snow covered terrain, a tree, and the pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA029

Location