Accident Fokker 100 N863US, Wednesday 11 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1998
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:US Airways
Registration: N863US
MSN: 11303
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:18535 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce TAY-650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Norfolk, VA (KORF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the airplane was pushed back from the gate at night, a fuel truck travelling eastbound on the outer service road struck the left wing tip of the airplane, that overhung the outer service road. The fuel truck driver said that he saw the airplane was pushed off the gate and shortly thereafter he noticed the ground crew were in the process of unhooking from the airplane. He saw the road was clear, and then he saw the tug swinging wide onto the service road, and coming towards him. He said, '...I diverted my attention to the tug driver...In a split second as I made gesture to look back and then look back up I was struck in the head... .' The investigation revealed that US Airways had conducted a two man push back in accordance with their ground procedures manual. The US Airways ground procedures manual did not require a safety person with illuminated wands to be present at the service road when a portion of the airplane covered the service road. The Fokker F-100 was not equipped with rear side wing tip lights.

Probable Cause: The driver's failure to maintain clearance from the parked airplane. Related factors were night conditions and the driver's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA075

Location