Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N730C, Wednesday 11 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1998
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Austin Express
Registration: N730C
MSN: AC-697
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:14609 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyler, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Destination airport:(KTYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At night, while taxiing to parking after landing, an unmanned runaway golf cart being used as a lead-in vehicle, collided with the airplane. Witnesses observed the golf cart's driver get out of the cart and the cart continue moving. The driver attempted to stop the cart; however, she was unsuccessful. The cart circled an aircraft 2 or 3 times then veered off and ricocheted off a fence. The pilots reported that they were approximately 50 feet from their intended stopping point, when they observed a golf cart that appeared to be paralleling the fence. At that time they did not perceive it as a hazard. The golf cart then made an 'immediate' change of direction and headed towards their aircraft. After the cart made the change of direction, the pilots observed that the cart was unmanned. They immediately initiated emergency shutdown procedures; however, the cart collided with the left engine's propeller before it could be shutdown.

Probable Cause: The failure of the golf cart's driver to shutdown the engine and set the parking brake before exiting, which resulted in an unmanned runaway cart.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 1995 N369AE Conquest Airlines 0 Austin, TX non

Location