| Date: | Wednesday 11 March 1998 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47D-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Penn Tex Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N13012 |
| MSN: | 648 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5258 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jeanerette, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The dual student pilot was practicing landings in the local practice area, and had completed 4 to 5 landings. On the next landing, they were heading west, level at 350 feet agl, with an airspeed of 35 mph. As the student lowered the collective to initiate a steep approach, a severe vertical vibration was encountered. About 2 to 3 seconds later, a severe lateral vibration began. The flight instructor took the controls and continued the descent towards the landing area. At about 10 feet the instructor tried to reduce forward airspeed and descent rate by moving the cyclic aft and raising the collective. 'Neither of those inputs seemed to help a lot and we impacted hard.' The helicopter rolled over to the left before coming to rest heading to the east. There were no reported problems with tail rotor control. Examination of the helicopter by the FAA inspector revealed that the scissor hinge bolt which attaches the scissor to the swash plate was missing. He added that according to the maintenance records, the 5, 258 helicopter, underwent a 100 hour inspection on February 15, 1998, approximately 20 hours prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The in-flight disconnect of the rotating scissors due to the separation of its hinge bolt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA144
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 May 1984 |
N13012 |
Ag Air, Inc. |
0 |
Ridge Farm, IL |
 |
sub |
Location