Serious incident Boeing 737-205 (Adv) N733AR, Wednesday 11 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1998
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-205 (Adv)
Owner/operator:Arco Alaska, Inc.
Registration: N733AR
MSN: 23466/1236
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:24850 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Prudhoe Bay, AK (PUO
Destination airport:(KANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During parking at the gate, the airplane's rudder began a rapid rudder oscillation which shook the entire airplane. Postincident testing determined that the rudder was oscillating approximately 1.5 degrees either side of centerline, solely within the authority of the yaw damper. No corresponding cockpit rudder pedal movement occurred. Further testing revealed a loss of grease to the yaw rate gyro spin bearings, and corresponding damage to the spin and gimbal bearings. The yaw damp coupler and gyro had accumulated 24,850 hours in service.

Probable Cause: The dynamic imbalance in the yaw rate gyro, which provided input to the yaw damper and rudder. A factor was the deteriorated grease in the gyro bearings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98IA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98IA026

Location