Accident Pitts S1-S N99PF, Wednesday 11 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S1-S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99PF
MSN: 1-0006
Total airframe hrs:1088 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zephyrhills, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KZPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was making a touch-and-go landing with a crosswind, and had not applied sufficient aileron for the crosswind. He lost directional control of the airplane, and it subsequently nosed over. The pilot had a total of 14.4 hours in the Pitt S1-S airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of flight controls (ailerons) during a touch-and-go landing with a crosswind, resulting in a loss of directional control and subsequent nose over of the airplane. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's lack of total experience in kind of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA099

Location