Accident Mooney M20C N6235U, Tuesday 10 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6235U
MSN: 2075
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1744 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White River, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rapid City, SD (KRAP)
Destination airport:Sioux City, IA (KSUX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising at 500 to 1,200 feet agl, the engine began running rough. The pilot adjusted the fuel mixture. Ten minutes later the engine ran rough again at which time the pilot applied carburetor heat. The engine then lost all power. A forced landing was made in a snow covered field. Post accident inspection revealed ice inside the airbox.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delay in applying carburetor heat. A factor associated with the accident was the low altitude at which the pilot was flying which limited his landing site selections when the loss of power occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA104

Location