| Date: | Tuesday 10 March 1998 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | ATR 42-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Flagship Airlines |
| Registration: | N275BC |
| MSN: | 275 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13913 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Fort Myers, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Tampa, FL (KTPA) |
| Destination airport: | Miami, FL (KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The No. 1 generator failed while in cruise flight. When the flighcrew attempted to reset the No. 1 generator, the No. 2 generator also failed. Attempts to reset either of the generators were unsuccessful and after about 1 minute the main battery failed. The flightcrew switched to the emergency battery and made a precautionary landing. Postlanding examination showed the No. 1 generator had failed due to failure of the field excitation wire lug which was caused by improper installation of the wire. The aircraft was on the second flight since the No. 1 generator was changed. The No. 2 generator operated normally in postlanding tests. The main battery was found to be discharged. The battery was returned to service after charging. After the incident the aircraft continued to discharge the main battery and the engine start switch was found defective causing the main battery to discharge.
Probable Cause: The failure of the No. 1 generator field excitation return wire terminal lug due to improper installation of the field excitation return wire by maintenance personnel; the subsequent failure of the No. 2 generator due to overvoltage, caused by the momentary closure of the No. 1 generator contactor, as a result of the flight crew's attempt to reset the No. 1 generator, while an overvoltage condition existed at its POR, due to the shorted failure of the No. 1 GCU diode CR17; and the rapid failure of the aircraft's main battery, accelerated by its existing depleted condition, following an extended period of inadequate charging, due to a damaged electrical system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98IA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98IA100
Location