| Date: | Tuesday 10 March 1998 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1659E |
| MSN: | 5225 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lone Pine, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (O26) |
| Destination airport: | Fresno, CA (KFCH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that as the aircraft climbed through about 3,000 feet agl the engine began to misfire, then lost almost all power. Following an unsuccessful attempt to restore normal engine power, the pilot set up for a glide toward an abandoned airfield. With insufficient altitude to make the airfield, the pilot landed in a pasture and collided with bushes and hidden obstacles in the grass. Both magnetos were found loose in their clamps by technicians from an aircraft recovery firm who retrieved the wreckage. Logbook review disclosed that the engine had accumulated 67 hours since a major overhaul, which was accomplished May 1, 1997. This was the last maintenance recorded in the logbooks.
Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to properly tighten the magneto clamps during installation of the engine on the aircraft following engine overhaul.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA111
Location