Accident Canadair CRJ-100ER N937CA, Tuesday 10 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1998
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-100ER
Owner/operator:Comair
Registration: N937CA
MSN: 7044
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:8862 hours
Engine model:GE CF-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN (KTYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was standing second in line to be de-iced with position and anti-collision lights illuminated, when it was struck from behind by a baggage tug. The tug impacted the trailing edge of the left wing in the vicinity of the left wing tip. The tug driver said he completed two trips past the de-ice pad prior to the collision. Each time the tug was sprayed with de-ice solution (glycol), obscuring the windshield. When the driver attempted to clear his view with the windshield wiper after the first trip, the wiper broke off. He said, 'I couldn't see anything because of the glycol...I was on the ramp road. I couldn't see out the tug [and] never seen the aircraft. I ran into the wing.' Examination of the tug by airport police and company mechanics revealed the wiper was no longer installed. The lights and brakes were operational. According to a company training manual, 'Never operate ground service equipment that is not functioning properly or in need of repair. Immediately report any vehicle in this condition to a supervisor so that corrective action can be taken.'

Probable Cause: The driver's operation of a ground vehicle at night with an inoperative windshield wiper and an obscured windscreen against company regulations which resulted in a collision with a parked aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 2002 N709CA Comair 0 Covington, KY non