Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N9882K, Sunday 8 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 March 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9882K
MSN: 28R-7803075
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgeley, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jamestown, ND (JMS
Destination airport:Edgeley, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land the airplane on a road heading west. He reported the winds to be 320 degrees at 14 knots. He said that when he realized the crosswind was excessive he had allowed the airplane to slow to a point that when the go-around was initiated, the airplane departed controlled flight and impacted the terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision making which resulted in a delayed go-around and his not maintaining aircraft control. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA101

Location