Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 (F) N303FE, Friday 6 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 March 1998
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 (F)
Owner/operator:Federal Express
Registration: N303FE
MSN: 46802/110
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:56241 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KSAN)
Destination airport:(KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An equipment loader attempted to activate the entry door of an airplane with a presurized cabin, before the airplane rotating beacon was turned off. As the cabin was being depressurized, the door opened, and the equipment loader was knocked off the loader. Company ramp safety policy stated to not approach an arriving aircraft until it had come to a complete stop at its parking position, the engines shut down, the wheels chocked, and the red rotating beacons turned off. Investigation revealed the aircraft had a malfunction of the pressurization outflow valve, while conducting engine shutdown procedures on the parking ramp.

Probable Cause: ground personnel (an equipment loader) failed to follow established written procedures (ramp safety policy), resulting in a pressurized entry door being opened before it was fully depressurized, subsequently injurying the equipment loader. The malfunctioning outflow valve was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA096