Accident Cessna 188B N53382, Wednesday 4 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1998
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Kimmel Aviation
Registration: N53382
MSN: 18801800T
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6080 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, MS (M44)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was at an altitude of about 150 to 200 feet when he made an aileron input, which was hard enough to cause fluid in the hopper tank to 'slosh' around. The airplane shuddered as if in a stall. He moved the control stick forward to increase airspeed, and the shutter continued. The airplane started to turn to the left. The pilot applied right aileron and rudder, then he visually checked the ailerons and observed that both were in the up position. He reduced power, and the left wing dropped. The pilot increased power and applied rudder to maintain aircraft control. The airplane continued in a slight left turn. While making a forced landing in an open field, the pilot reduced power, and the left wing dropped and collided with the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left aileron control rod end fitting had become disconnected at the adjustment jam nut. The rod end had lost its flexibility, because of rust (corrosion), due to lack of attention and/or lubrication.

Probable Cause: corrosion and subsequent disconnect of the left aileron control rod end fitting, which resulted in a loss of aileron (roll) control, a forced landing, and subsequent impact with the terrain. A factor related to the accident was: improper lubrication of the control rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA092

Location