Accident Boeing 737-242C N746AS, Wednesday 4 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1998
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-242C
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N746AS
MSN: 23123/1042
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:40001 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KSEA)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The fight encountered severe clear air turbulence en route at flight level 350 and diverted to Reno, Nevada.. There were no reports of clear air turbulence from other pilots nor was it forecasted. The seat belt signs were off at the time. A review of the flight data recorder indicated that, for the period involved, vertical acceleration (Nz) varied from 1g to 1.5g to -0.07g to 1.3g to 0.86g over a 6-second period. The recorded data also indicated that atmospheric stability existed at flight level 350 several minutes prior to the turbulent onset. There was little or no warning given to the flight crew of the impending turbulent conditions.

Probable Cause: Unforecasted and sudden encounter with clear air turbulence when passengers and flight attendants were not secured in their seats.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 February 1991 N672MA Markair 0 Unalaska, AK min

Location