| Date: | Tuesday 3 March 1998 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4751U |
| MSN: | 51451 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6088 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tatitna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rainbow Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | (AK48) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll on a snow covered landing strip, the airplane's skis began to track in a snow machine rut, pulling the airplane to the left. The pilot applied power and full right rudder, but the airplane continued left, striking trees on the edge of the 1,200-foot-long by 12-foot-wide landing strip.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor was the snow machine ruts creating a rough landing surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA024
Location