| Date: | Tuesday 3 March 1998 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Hensley Flying Service, LLC |
| Registration: | N60762 |
| MSN: | 0349 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3832 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Village, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After filling his aerial application aircraft with 350 gallons of liquid fertilizer, the pilot began his takeoff roll. As the airplane's tail lifted off of the ground, the right main landing gear entered a rut, which resulted in the aircraft decelerating and veering to the right into soft ground. Subsequently, the aircraft 'flipped' over onto its back. The pilot stated that he and the landowner drove 'up and down the airstrip stopping several times to test the condition of the strip' prior to his initial landing to the strip. He further stated that '[he] noticed the strip to be a little rough but [he] felt that it was firm enough to work off of.' The pilot reported that during his initial landing he did not notice any problems with the strip.
Probable Cause: The pilot's use of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. A factor was the rough/uneven terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA140
Location