Accident Cessna 310C N608G, Monday 2 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 March 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N608G
MSN: 35941
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6128 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KWJF)
Destination airport:Henderson, NV (L15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted takeoff with the mixture controls in an intermediate lean position. The right engine stopped running approximately 300 feet agl, and the pilot elected to land straight ahead rather than attempt a single engine return for landing. When asked about the lean mixture setting for takeoff, the pilot stated that her mechanic had told her to do it that way.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the mixture controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA101

Location