Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N62774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35476

Date:Friday 17 April 1992
Time:01:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Basco Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N62774
MSN: 277754013
Total airframe hrs:6284 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PHL
Destination airport:Reading, PA (KRDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS AT A CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 4000 FT., EN ROUTE TO READING. HE WAS ISSUED A CLEARANCE TO EXECUTE THE ILS APPROACH TO RWY 36. AT THE TIME THE PLT RECEIVED THE CLEARANCE, HE WAS AT 4000 FT. AND 3 MILES FROM THE OUTER MARKER (LOM). THE LOM IS LOCATED 3.9 FROM THE END OF RUNWAY 36 AND THE GLIDESLOPE INTERCEPT ALTITUDE WAS 1636 FEET MSL. APPROXIMATELY 7 MINUTES AFTER ACCEPTING THE APPROACH CLEARANCE, THE PLT CONTACTED ATC AND STATED HE WAS EXECUTING THE 'MISSED APPROACH.' THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 1,100 FT, APPROXIMATELY 13 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. BASED ON THE LAST RECORDED GROUNDSPEED OF 174 KNOTS, THE AIRPLANE WOULD HAVE TRAVELLED APPROXIMATELY 20 NM FROM THE TIME THE PLT RECEIVED THE APPROACH CLEARANCE (6.9 NM FROM THE AIRPORT) TO THE TIME HE BEGAN TO EXECUTE THE MISSED APPROACH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISION, HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER IFR PROCEDURES, AND AN IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH RISING TERRAIN DURING THE EXECUTION OF THE MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92FA079

Location