| Date: | Thursday 26 February 1998 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 175 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7620M |
| MSN: | 55920 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2936 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GO300C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Townsend, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lebanon, OR (S30) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a landing on a damp 1700-foot grass runway, the pilot overran the runway, hit a ditch, bounced over a road, and ended up in a ditch on the other side of the road.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance and speed during landing. A factor was the wet grass runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98LA041
Location