| Date: | Tuesday 24 February 1998 |
| Time: | 17:35 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage |
| Owner/operator: | Jrw Aviation, Inc |
| Registration: | N9254X |
| MSN: | 4622189 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 313 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lampasas, TX (T28) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the nose gear collapsed. On a previous flight and during the approach on this flight, the aircraft experienced a total electrical failure. Following the first electrical failure, the battery was replaced by company maintenance personnel and the electrical system checked operational per the manufacturer procedures. The airframe Maintenance Manual inspection checklist states in part: Inspect wiring to engine and accessories, replace damaged wires and clamps, and inspect terminals for security. The section of the maintenance manual describing servicing the electrical system in part states: 'The security of all electrical connections should be checked.' Examination of the accident airplane revealed that the output lugs were broken off both alternators. NTSB Metallurgical examination of the fracture surfaces revealed 'no discernable fracture features. Both parts contained evidence of electrical arcing that caused significant melting of the separated ends.' A post-accident landing gear retraction test revealed no evidence of discrepancies with the landing gear system. Time since the last annual inspection was 12.7 hours.
Probable Cause: The nose gear collapsed for an undetermined reason. A factor was the total electrical failure due to the separation of the alternator output lugs resulting from inadequate maintenance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA139
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location