| Date: | Tuesday 24 February 1998 |
| Time: | 17:34 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4535F |
| MSN: | 185-1021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4658 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Big Lake, AK (BGQ) |
| Destination airport: | (KMRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a hard surface runway. The airplane was equipped with 29-inch tundra tires. During the landing roll, the left main landing gear wheel began to vibrate. The left wheel axle then broke, and the left wheel departed from the landing gear strut. The left wing tip struck the ground, and the airplane received damage to the left wing, left aileron, and the left elevator. The pilot stated the axle attaching bolts that secure the axle to the strut were stripped of their threads.
Probable Cause: A separation of the axle from the landing gear strut due to overload, and stripping of the axle bolt threads.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA017
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 July 1983 |
N4535F |
Executive Air Float Club |
0 |
Tyonek, AK |
 |
sub |
Location