Accident Piper PA-23-250 N54231, Monday 23 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 February 1998
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Gail Force, Inc.
Registration: N54231
MSN: 27-7554025
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6656 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KPIA)
Destination airport:(KPIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said his left engine was overheating during a climb to cruise altitude at which time he determined that he left the cowl plugs in the engine's cowl opening. The pilot shut the engine down and returned to the airport. During the instrument approach the pilot attempted to extend the landing gear and flaps. While on a 1-mile final approach the tower advised the pilot to go- around because the landing gear wasn't fully extended. The pilot said the airplane was past mid-field before he applied power to go-around. He said the airplane continued to descend prior to entering a stall/mush. The airplane collided with a taxiway and slid onto a grass area. The on-scene investigation revealed no anomalies with the normal and emergency hydraulic systems. The CO2-operated emergency landing gear extension system was capable of functioning. It had not been used. The flaps were found in the full 'DOWN' position.

Probable Cause: an improper preflight inspection of the airplane by the pilot and the inadvertant stall/mush which was encountered. A factor associated with this accident was the pilot's decision to continue to use the emergency hydraulic hand pump rather than the CO2 bottle to extend the landing gear which resulted in the landing gear not fully extending.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA097

Location