| Date: | Monday 23 February 1998 |
| Time: | 07:01 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 100 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N236CP |
| MSN: | BE-9 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Airesearch TPE331-5&6SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Reno, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , NV (KRNO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Pilot encountered restricted elevator control in-flight and completed an uneventful precautionary landing. During a postflight inspection, ice was found in the tail section of the aircraft which restricted the elevator control cables. The water drain and limber holes for this compartment were found plugged with debris.
Probable Cause: Ice formation around the elevator control cables due to plugged limbers and a water drain hole.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98IA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98IA096
Location