| Date: | Sunday 22 February 1998 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N46PS |
| MSN: | 22261 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1844 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandler, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Steller Airpark, AZ |
| Destination airport: | (L07) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing touch-and-goes and lost directional control of the airplane during rollout from the last attempt. The pilot said that as the airplane veered off to the left side of the runway he attempted to correct the drift by applying full right rudder and full throttle. Before he was able to regain directional control of the airplane, the left gear struck a large bush on the edge of the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA094
Location