| Date: | Sunday 22 February 1998 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9028M |
| MSN: | 18052128 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4110 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Soldotna, AK (SXQ) |
| Destination airport: | (KMRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane during flat light conditions. An area of plowed snow was located at the approach end of the runway. The airplane's main landing gear touched down about 15 feet short of the plowed portion of the runway. The airplane nosed down, and slid off the edge of the runway where it then nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the runway. Factors in the accident were: snow covered terrain at the approach end of the runway and flat light conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98LA021
Location