Accident Grumman American AA-5 N5625L, Sunday 22 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 February 1998
Time:01:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5625L
MSN: AA-5-0225
Total airframe hrs:3166 hours
Engine model:Lycoming L-46047-27A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brookville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sturtevant, WI (C89)
Destination airport:New Lebanon, OH (I65
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before takeoff, the pilot determined that the airplane had approximately 30 gallons of fuel, by visually looking into the fuel tanks and using fuel burn calculations from the airplane's last flight. The airplane departed, drawing fuel from the left tank. While en route, the pilot noticed that the left fuel gauge was indicating empty, and switched the fuel selector to the right tank. Concerned about low fuel, the pilot diverted to refuel. Prior to landing, the pilot switched the fuel selector back to the left tank. On final approach, the pilot elected to go-around with full flaps. The airplane climbed to about 30 feet, and continued for about 1/2 mile, then turned back to the airport. Upon completion of the turn, the engine lost total power. The airplane lost altitude, stalled, and impacted trees, rupturing both fuel tanks. There was approximately a 1 gallon fuel spill, on the pavement, under each of the ruptured fuel tanks. There was no evidence of fuel spillage in the area where the fuel tanks had been ruptured, and no fuel was observed in the fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA067

Location