| Date: | Saturday 21 February 1998 |
| Time: | 19:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8648L |
| MSN: | 25-5088 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Perry Foley, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brownfield, TX (Q26) |
| Destination airport: | Hollywood, FL (HWO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During cruise flight, the engine lost power. The pilot then initiated an emergency landing on a dirt road, but during the landing, the airplane collided with trees and was damaged. According to an FAA inspector and the pilot, no fuel was remaining in the airplane, but it should not have run out of fuel. They stated the airplane should have reached its destination with adequate fuel reserves. The FAA inspector noted that the fuel tank did not rupture, and that it contained only residual fuel. Also, the FAA inspector noted that the carburetor bowl drain plug was missing, and the fuel line from the fuel tank to the firewall shutoff valve was loose and leaking. According to the FAA inspector, the airplane recently had an annual inspection after being in extended storage .
Probable Cause: a loose (or missing) carburetor drain plug and fuel line, due to an inadequate maintenance/annual inspection, which resulted in a fuel leak, fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. The obstructions (trees in the emergency landing area) were a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL98LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL98LA050
Location