Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9209J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35479

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1996
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Mentone Flying Club
Registration: N9209J
MSN: 28-3278
Total airframe hrs:2530 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mackinac Island, MI
Destination airport:Rochester, IN (KRCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he had flown the route several times before, and had planned the flight so that they would 'get back with 8/10th of an hour (of fuel) to spare.' While in cruise flight, at 3,000 feet mean sea level, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot said that he switched tanks and started looking for a place to land. The passenger said that he saw something, perhaps a field, off of the right side of the airplane. The pilot turned the airplane toward the area. He could not make out anything. When the landing lights illuminated the trees, the pilot said he 'instinctively pulled back and tried to turn left. I hit the trees.' The airplane's elapsed time indicator read 2523.2 hours when the pilot signed out the airplane. It read 2529.9 when examined at the accident site. Examination of the wreckage showed no evidence of fuel in the fuel lines or the carburetor. Twenty ounces of fuel was recovered from the airplane's left wing tank. The pilot survived the accident and was found five days later by search and rescue personnel.

Probable Cause: inaccurate fuel consumption calculations by the pilot before takeoff, and his improper decision not to land before his airplane ran out of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA316

Location