| Date: | Thursday 19 February 1998 |
| Time: | 18:09 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1430F |
| MSN: | 17254925 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2999 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Petersburg, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Although airport surface winds were shifting throughout the 29 minutes of practice landings, exemplified by three runway changes, the pilot had no airplane control difficulties until after his final full stop landing as he was holding short for taxi clearance back to his FBO. Wind gusts, reported by tower personnel to be about two minutes in duration, reversed direction from west to east as a rain shower traversed the field, lifted the tail until the airplane's longitudinal axis was vertical, and blew it over into an inverted position.
Probable Cause: a sudden encounter with wind gusts associated with a quickly passing rain shower which resulted in a nose-over, and subsequent collision with the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA080
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 May 2025 |
XB-OXW |
Private |
2 |
near Castaños, Coahuila |
 |
w/o |
Location