Serious incident Airbus A320-212 N341NW, Monday 16 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 February 1998
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N341NW
MSN: 380
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:17626 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDTW)
Destination airport:(KMEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route from Detroit to Mexico City , the flightcrew received a warning message from the Engine Condition and Monitoring System (ECAS) that the No. 1 fuel filter was clogged. The flight was subsequently diverted to Memphis for a precautionary landing. Post-landing examination of the engine revealed a 4-inch long (circumferential) by 1-inch wide (axial) burn-through in the low pressure turbine case in the plane of the 2nd stage turbine stators at the 11 o'clock location. The examination of the fuel pump filter revealed the presence of a bronze-colored material. The fuel nozzles were reported to have bronze-colored material in the nozzle jets. Records show that the fuel pump had operated 17,208 hours time since new and 6,972 cycles since new. The disassembly of the pump revealed the pump housing had gear pocket milling. The fixed and driven bearings, which are made of bronze, were worn. The fuel pump's filter bypass valve was found to have bronze-colored particles on both sides of the valve. The fuel pump's four bearings were made of bronze and all four bearings exhibited wear and material loss.

Probable Cause: the inadequate (bronze) material used by the fuel pump's manufacturer, which wore and ultimately blocked the fuel filter bypass and partially blocked the fuel nozzles, causing the fuel spray to burn through the low pressure turbine case.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98IA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98IA095