Accident Piper PA-17 N4835H, Sunday 15 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 February 1998
Time:16:17 LT
Type:Piper PA-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4835H
MSN: 17-133
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:1206 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bozeman, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBZM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel airplane sustained substantial damage when the pilot lost directional control during takeoff and ground looped. Winds were calm at the time. The pilot stated that he 'got behind [it] and ground-looped.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA036

Location