| Date: | Saturday 14 February 1998 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Billboard Corp |
| Registration: | N49364 |
| MSN: | 1238 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1135 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clearwater, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , FL (KCLW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he made a series of 'patterns' to prepare for a banner pickup off of a pontoon boat. He began the pattern at 400 feet mean sea level and descended to 100 feet. On his last pattern, the pilot turned onto the base leg at 100 feet. He stated the airspeed seemed slower than the indicated 65 miles per hour. The pilot stated the left wing then dipped, and the airplane began a descent. The left wingtip struck the water, and the plane cart-wheeled. According to an FAA inspector, the pilot was making a left turn at an altitude of 100 feet when the left wing stalled. The airplane then rotated left, lost altitude, and struck the water. The FAA inspector also noted the airplane was over maximum gross weight.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering to pick up a banner, which led to a stall, loss of altitude, and collision with the water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL98LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL98LA042