Accident Monnett Sonerai II LTS N426AG, Saturday 14 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 February 1998
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II LTS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N426AG
MSN: 061892263
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 2180CC TYPE 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Suffolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSFQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off on his first flight in the homebuilt airplane. Upon liftoff, the airplane began a turn to the right. The pilot added right rudder and the airplane turned further right. To counteract the right turn, the pilot added left aileron. The airplane collided with trees and then descended out of control to the ground. The propeller rotated counterclockwise (CCW) as viewed from behind and required left rudder on takeoff. Other airplanes have propellers which rotate clockwise when viewed from behind and require right rudder for takeoff. The pilot reported a total time of 302 hours. The investigation was unable to substantiate any previous flight time for the pilot with airplanes where the propeller rotated CCW as viewed from behind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the initial takeoff climb. Factors related to the accident were habit interference, the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model, and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA122

Location