Accident Hiller UH-12E N4027Z, Friday 13 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 February 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Chico Aerial Applicators
Registration: N4027Z
MSN: 5095
Total airframe hrs:3230 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight over an orchard at 40 feet above ground level, the pilot experienced a total loss of engine power. Unable to enter an autorotation due to the low altitude, the pilot landed hard in an open field, and the helicopter was substantially damaged. An examination of the helicopter revealed it was out of fuel. According to the pilot, prior to the mishap the fuel quantity gage had indicated 12 gallons remained in the tank, and evidently the fuel float had become stuck in the tank. The FAA coordinator reported that the conditions which may have produced the discrepancy could not be duplicated during the postimpact testing. However, during the examination when the fuel quantity sender arm was manipulated the float could be induced to hang up vertically. Then, when lowered to the bottom of the tank, the fuel quantity would read 12 gallons. All other system circuitry and component tests were negative. No specific mechanical defect was established.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to ensure that an adequate fuel supply was onboard. A contributing factor was related to the fuel quantity gage's erroneous indication of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA089

Location