| Date: | Thursday 12 February 1998 |
| Time: | 14:26 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4385N |
| MSN: | 7019 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1618 hours |
| Engine model: | Jacobs 755 B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carefree, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Falcon Field, AZ (KFFZ) |
| Destination airport: | (E18) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While approaching the airport to land, the pilot attempted to obtain advisories and was not successful in obtaining any information after two attempts. He flew over a flag on downwind for runway 06. He said the winds were 'out of the East (from) 270 at approximately 10 mph.' The pilot claimed that after landing he experienced a wind shift which caused the airplane's left main wheel to drop off the edge of the runway and it struck a runway light. The initial police officer on the scene told the Safety Board that it appeared that the airplane landed with the wind instead of into the wind. The FAA Inspector who went to the scene said the pilot landed downwind and that there were residual tire marks from the left main tire as it skidded on the runway. A review of all available weather data from several airports in the local area revealed that the winds at the time of the accident were predominately from the west.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudging the wind direction and his selection of the wrong runway for the landing attempt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA087
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 June 1949 |
NC4386N |
Private |
1 |
Mugu Rock near Point Mugu, CA |
 |
w/o |
Location