Accident Mooney M20J N4120H, Sunday 8 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 February 1998
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4120H
MSN: 24-0635
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:997 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(WV62)
Destination airport:Harrisburg, PA (KCXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff and approximately 100 feet AGL, the engine began to run rough and lost power. The airplane touched down on a snow covered field, nosed over and came to rest inverted. The engine was tested and the fuel flow was found to fluctuate. The fuel injector servo system was tested and the following discrepancies were found: the safety wire attached to the plug utilized to adjust the diaphragms inside the fuel servo was missing its lead seal. One of the four fuel injector nozzles was blocked. Individual injector nozzles were tested. Debris blocked the flow in one nozzle, and the remainder of the fuel nozzles had an acceptable fuel stream. A representative from Aircraft Fuel Specialists, Ltd.. who conducted the testing, stated that the adjustment to the diaphragms would not cause the loss of power as described to him. He stated that the 'blockage of the inlet screen, which was completely plugged, and the one blocked nozzle were more a factor' in the loss of power.

Probable Cause: A loss of power due to blockage of the fuel screen and one of the four fuel injector nozzles. A contributing factor was snow covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA026

Location