Accident Grumman American AA-5 N7117L, Saturday 7 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 February 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7117L
MSN: AA5-0417
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lufkin, TX (KLFK)
Destination airport:(1R9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft came in 'too hot' and touched down 'too far down' runway 35, therefore, the pilot initiated a go-around. During the go-around the aircraft struck trees that were located near the departure end of the 2,900 foot runway. The aircraft came to rest in the trees, upright in a nose down attitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the landing due to excessive airspeed during the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA123

Location