| Date: | Tuesday 3 February 1998 |
| Time: | 10:35 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD 600N |
| Owner/operator: | Boeing Aircraft |
| Registration: | N9204D |
| MSN: | RN004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 191 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C47M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesa, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KFFZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in the process of verifying a height/velocity performance data point, the pilot entered an autorotation at takeoff power and maximum gross weight. The onboard telemetry revealed that the pilot reduced the throttle to flight idle at the entry point but that the remaining momentum caused the aircraft to accelerate and climb. During the descent, the main rotor rpm decayed and an excessive vertical sink rate developed. The aircraft landed hard at the intended touchdown point. The aircraft was hover-taxied from the landing area and a normal shutdown was completed. The test pilot reported that the height/velocity data point was outside the aircraft's performance capabilities.
Probable Cause: the attempt by flight test engineers to verify a height/velocity data point that was subsequently shown to be outside the aircraft's performance capabilities.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA093
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 March 1998 |
N9204D |
McDonnell Douglas Helicopter Systems |
0 |
Falcon Field, Mesa, AZ |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |
Location