Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N5046F, Friday 11 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 December 1992
Time:23:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5046F
MSN: 192
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6870 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C18BR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edom, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KRBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM HIS RANCH NEAR EDOM EN ROUTE TO THE REDBIRD AIRPORT IN DALLAS WHERE THE HELICOPTER WAS NORMALLY HANGARED. THE PILOT HAD BEEN WORKING AT HIS RANCH WITH THE FOREMAN, AND THEY HAD CONSUMED ALCOHOL DURING THE DAY WHILE THEY WERE WORKING. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE HELICOPTER WAS ALSO SEEN DESCENDING INTO OPEN FIELDS AND BEHIND TREE LINES, AND WAS SEEN SECONDS LATER CLIMBING TO ALTITUDE. THE HELICOPTER SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND IN AN APRX 60 DEG LEFT BANK. THE PILOT AND HIS DOG WERE JETTISONED FROM THE HELICOPTER DURING IMPACT. THE PILOT WAS FOUND CLUTCHING A CELLULAR PHONE IN HIS RIGHT HAND. THE PILOT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 248 MG/DL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AS A RESULT OF HIS PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT DUE TO ALCOHOL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE DARK NIGHT AND THE PILOT'S LIKELY DIVERSION OF HIS ATTENTION FROM OPERATING THE HELICOPTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA051

Location