| Date: | Friday 30 January 1998 |
| Time: | 20:38 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N180AJ |
| MSN: | 31229 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4820 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sun Valley, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Magic Reservoir, ID (U93 |
| Destination airport: | (KSUN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he had landed earlier on a plowed runway with hard-packed snow and ice surface conditions. He believed that while taxiing for turnaround at the end of the runway, the right-hand brake apparently became hydraulically locked due to engagement of the parking brake mechanism on that side. He stated that at no time was the parking brake handle pulled. He said his takeoff on the icy runway seemed normal, and he was completely unaware of the locked condition of the brake at that time. Upon touchdown at Hailey, the airplane immediately veered violently to the right and the brake remained locked. The airplane swerved to the right before nosing over. Investigation determined that the parking brake locking lever on the right brake cylinder was in its overcenter position, locking the brake.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent actuation of the parking brake.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98LA032
Location