Incident Airbus A350-941 N505DN, Sunday 10 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N505DN
MSN: 164
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) ? -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL301, an Airbus A350-941, landed safety on runway 25R at Los Angeles International Airport after the crew reported a possible flight control issue.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N505DN/history/20240310/2105Z/KATL/KLAX
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl301#34502eef

Location