| Date: | Friday 30 January 1998 |
| Time: | 17:19 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Channel Islands Aviaiton |
| Registration: | N2308X |
| MSN: | 1963 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oxnard, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Camarillo, CA (KCMA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was doing touch-and-go landings to the dirt taxiway. The helicopter touched down hard and the left skid got stuck in the mud. The pilot then attempted to liftoff, but the helicopter rolled onto its left side and he 'couldn't recover from dynamic rollover.'
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the collective during the initiation of the rollover, which prevented the recovery from the condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA083
Location