| Date: | Friday 30 January 1998 |
| Time: | 15:28 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2804Y |
| MSN: | 18253804 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2188 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Steamboat Sprng, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSBS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot reversed course and applied carburetor heat. With little altitude remaining and failing to restore engine power, the pilot made a forced landing in a snow field and the airplane nosed over. During the preflight inspection, the pilot found no water or contaminants in the fuel sumps. No irregularities were noted during the pretakeoff engine run. Full power was attained during the takeoff roll, and performance was typical for the conditions. The pilot told an FAA inspector that ice may have formed in the carburetor. At the time of the accident, the temperature at Hayden, Colorado, located 18 miles west of the accident site, was 25 degrees F., and the dew point 12 degrees F. According to the Icing Probability Chart, these conditions are not conducive to carburetor icing. The engine was later functionally tested. During the test, the temperature was 24 degrees F., and the dew point was 20 degrees F. The engine operated satisfactorily. After the engine was shut down, thick frost was noted on the carburetor housing. According to the Icing Probability Chart, these conditions are conducive to carburetor icing at cruise power and during a glide.
Probable Cause: The total nonmechanical power loss due to the formation of carburetor ice. A factor was the deep snow covered field on which the forced landing was made.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA115
Location