Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N3966M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35484

Date:Thursday 23 November 1995
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Paul A. Ranschau
Registration: N3966M
MSN: 28R-7803205
Total airframe hrs:1307 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-F1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belvidere, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sioux Falls, SD (KFSD)
Destination airport:Rapid City, SD (KRAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a weather briefing, the pilot was advised that 'the forecast across South Dakota for the eastern third of the state 2,500 AGL scattered to broken with 5,000 overcast with occasional visibilities three to five miles in light snow....' During the flight the airplane experienced an in-flight breakup. The wings were fractured at the roots with evidence of positive overload. The empennage was separated from the tail cone with evidence of torsional overload. According to local residents, 'low' visibility existed in the vicinity of the accident due to fog and blowing snow. Airplane weight and balance calculations indicate the center of gravity was beyond the aft center of gravity limit. Toxicological tests detected dextromethorphan in the liver fliud (0.009 ug/ml) and kidney fluid (0.007 ug/ml). Pseudoephedrine was also detected in liver fluid. Additionally, a substance was detected, but not quantified, which according to the manager of the FAA Toxicology and Accident Research Laboratory 'appears to be an ergotamine type compound.' Examination of the pilot's personal medical records revealed medical treatment for an 'asthma flare' 17 days prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's attempted visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, his failure to maintain control of the airplane, and exceeding the design stress limits of the airplane. Factors in the accident were: the snow and fog, and the aft airplane center of gravity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA038

Location